To ensure we are complying with the new regulation we must inform all our customers/suppliers that we currently hold details such as name, email addresses, telephone and fax numbers. We may also hold bank payment details where appropriate.

The basis for holding this information is 'Contractual' because we need this information to be able to trade with you, we do not share any of the data we hold about you or your company. Information that we hold is backed up and stored off-site for security and loss prevention purposes. 

This information will only be used for standard emails such as order queries/acknowledgement, remittance advice and sales and product information.

Your data will only be used by B.J.Associates Ltd and will not be sold on.

Below is our policy for your attention. If you require any further details, please do not hesitate to contact us.

1. Who are we?

We are B.J. Associates Ltd.

Throughout this policy document, 'we', 'us' and 'our' are used to reference B.J. Associates Ltd. 

Our address is:

B.J. Associates Ltd

21, Peveril Road,

Itchen,

Southampton

SO19 2DW

England, UK

2. What personal information do we hold and why?

2.1 For the purposes of Marketing Communications:

We hold your Name and Email address. We may use this information to contact you regarding our latest products, information and offers on our products and services. We will only contact you about products you have previously bought or had quotes for and will include an 'opt-out' option clearly within the email. You have the right to opt-out at any time.

2.2 For the purposes of Customer Service:

We may hold your Name, Email, Telephone number and Address. When you order or purchase a product or service from us, we may hold this information on our records to assist both us and you with any services afterwards, for example order acknowledgement. Alternatively, we hold these records if you contact us about the product or service, so we can retrieve information regarding your purchases. We do not use these details for any other purpose beyond this. 

3. Do we pass on your information?

Yes, we utilise third party providers to manage accounting and finances. The following are the third parties that we may pass information to: authorised software and couriers, who are under contractual obligation to safe guard your personal information. We do not sell on your information.

3.1 Accounts and Finances:

We utilise the software from Sage UK to assist us in keep and creating accounts, invoices and financial records. The information we receive is protected under Sage UK's own GDPR policy and is not used for any other purpose. Details we keep are backed up and stored off-site for security and loss prevention purposes. 

3.2 Website Analytics:

We utilise Google Analytics to monitor website usage trends and performance. This helps us to optimise the website to provide a better user experience. We do not use this data to personalise content specific to your behaviour patterns. The data processed is not personally identifiable and IP addresses have been rendered anonymously to protect your personal data even further.

4. How long will we keep the information?

4.1 Data retention for Marketing Purposes:

We will keep your information until you withdraw your consent to us processing it. if you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes (to see the data we hold see point 2.1), this can be done by simply following the opt-out options clearly displayed within any marketing email you receive from us. The information we keep is connected to the account we hold in our Sage records, and will be kept for as long as you are a customer/supplier, but will not be processed for marketing if consent is withdrawn.

4.2 Data retention for the purposes of Customer Service

We will keep your information (outlined in 2.2) for solely the purpose of contacting you in relation to any product or service you have bought from us. The information we hold is related to your account with us on our Sage records and will be kept for as long as you are a customer or supplier with us.

5. Your Rights over the information we hold.

5.1 Right to withdraw consent:

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time from receiving marketing materials, once we received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will stop processing your information for this purpose. You can opt-out by following the details clearly displayed in any marketing email we send.

5.2 Right of access to your personal information (commonly known as a 'data subject access request')

 We do not hold personal data of any singular person. Data acquired in our system relates to companies and employees of such company that we communicate with. However, you still have the right to access this information at any time.

5.3 Right to rectification

You have the right to request that any of the information we hold about you is updated with the correct details

5.4 Right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to delete or remove information where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. To do this, you just need to withdraw your consent to us processing the information. However, this does not apply to us removing information from our Sage UK database if you are currently a customer or supplier.

5.5 Right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict our processing of your information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of information about you. for example if you want to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

6. How do you exercise these rights?

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your information, or request that we transfer a copy of your information to another party, please contact us by email at tooling@bj-associates.com

7. No fee required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may have to refuse to comply with the request in some circumstances.

8.0 Right to complain to the ICO

You have the right to complain at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), if you feel we are not dealing with any data protection issues at: https://ico.org.uk. However, we would welcome the opportunity to deal with any issues or complaints you have regarding our service. 

GDPR Policy

© 2020 by BJA.

  • Black LinkedIn Icon

CALL US: 02380 446333

tooling@bj-associates.com